Consents and Privacy Policy Standard

 

 

 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction

Collection of your personal information

Data collection notice

Your rights

Security and storage of personal information

Cookies

Changes to this privacy policy

Further information

 

 

Introduction

UK Best Offers is owned and operated by BlueVolt Marketing Ltd and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by us in relation to any personal information we hold relating to you. BlueVolt Marketing Ltd collects data from trusted partners and owns and operates UK Best Offers.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 ( the Act) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations 2003 (EC Directive) as well as the EU GDPR Regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018, the data controller is BlueVolt Marketing of 38 King William Walk, Greenwich, London SE10 9HU a company registered in England and Wales under no. 08887489. BlueVolt Marketing is registered under the Act under Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number ZA523847. To find out more about the Act, please visit http://ico.org.uk/ where you can also view our ICO registration entry.

Collection of your personal information

When you are registering on www.ukbestoffers.co.uk, it is not until you click the submit button that your information is transferred to the BlueVolt Marketing database. Once you have completed and submitted all your details, you have then “completed” the registration confirming you are a valued member of our website.

The information collected at registration can include name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth. We may use other reputable partners to provide its services in connection with your registration.

Once you register with the our website you consent to BlueVolt Marketing, its sponsor question clients and website sponsors being able to send you communications via the channel(s) you selected as part of the sign up until such time as you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such communications.

We will share your data with the Marketing Services Providers listed below, who will use it as an input to products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. In sharing your data with them, we rely on a lawful ground called 'legitimate interest', as our business depends on our ability to partner with third parties who process personal data for marketing-related reasons. They will also share your data with their customers which may mean that you receive tailored advertising via direct mail or when you visit a website.  To understand more, including how to exercise your data protection rights in relation to their use of your data, please click through to the websites of the companies below.

We also share your name, surname, postal address, landline number, mobile number, date of birth, gender and email address with Axciom Limited and LiveRamp UK Limited on the basis of our legitimate interest. LiveRamp is an identity resolution company that works with advertisers to find online audiences that are the same as, or relate to, their offline customer data, in order to enable interest-based content or advertising. LiveRamp also works with digital advertising partners to enable each party to communicate with each other to support a mutual client's marketing activities, or for the partner to analyse and organise its own data effectively. To learn more click here. For more information on and to opt out of Acxiom Limited's program please visit Acxiom Limited's Privacy Policy: https://www.acxiom.co.uk/about-acxiom/privacy/uk-privacy-policy/

Data can be used for linkage purposes - linking offline data with online IDs for targeting and identity resolution purposes. Third party clients, such as third parties operating in the marketing technology sector, can associate information they have collected about you with certain identifiers linking personal data with cookies and mobile IDs helping marketers to deliver a more personalised and appropriate service. The types of data that can be used for linkage purposes will include name, postal address, phone number and email address.

We use your personal information collected via our website to:

  • provide you with information about the products and services we offer
  • provide you with a more personalised service
  • conduct market research
  • run prize draws and promotions
  • pass on to selected companies to provide you with other offers and promotions
  • share with selected third parties for marketing communications, profiling and to extend their databases (please see the Data Collection Notice section below for more details of the purposes third parties use your information for)
  • facilitate communication between yourself and others

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other  means.

 

Marketing Service Providers:

Company Website Category Sub-Category Company ICO
Acxiom Limitedhttps://www.acxiom.co.uk/about-acxiom/privacy/uk-privacy-policy/MarketingMarketing companies1182318Z5459609
Experian Ltdhttp://www.experian.co.uk/marketing-services/consumer-information-portal/MarketingMarketing companies653331Z6424480
Known Mediahttp://www.known-media.com/MarketingMarketing companies09238504ZA177691
LiveRamp UK Limitedhttps://liveramp.uk/privacy/MarketingMarketing companies1182318Z5459609
Leads Work Limitedhttps://privacy-policy.leadswork.co.ukMarketingMarketing companies10853169ZA351040
Lloyd James Media Ltdhttp://lloydjames.com/privacy-policy/MarketingMarketing Sector07629294ZA100881
Noticed Ltdhttp://www.noticedgroup.com/MarketingMarketing companies10399599ZA218916
Omnis Data Ltdhttps://omnisdata.co.uk/data-usage/MarketingMarketing companies9591548ZA559281
REaD Group Ltdhttps://www.mydatachoices.co.uk/privacyMarketingMarketing companies2959244Z6778302

 

Direct Clients:

Please click here to see a full list of our direct clients.

At registration you have the option to opt-in to sponsors of our website. Website sponsors have their own privacy policies and some have their own opt-in statements, it is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information.

The collection of data by us through registration on third party sites may lead to your data also being held by that third party site.

We collect, store and use data about you and answers to specific questions asked by our question sponsors and/or selected third parties (see Data Collection Notice section below). We, our opted in question sponsors and opted-in website sponsors will contact you with offers and information which they feel will be of interest to you through post, email, social media, online advertising, telephone and/or mobile.

Personal information falls into three categories:

  • identifiable information which is any information about you from which you can be personally identified, common examples include your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers or email addresses;
  • anonymous information which is information that does not identify you personally but categorises you into groups or sectors, common example include demographic information such as age group, gender, marital status, income or the number of people in your household; and
  • lifestyle information which is information about your way of life and interests and similar anonymous information, it does not identify you personally.

Our legal basis for processing your data is as follows:

You name and postal address: there is a legitimate interest for ourselves and our clients in processing data to provide products and services to consumers through marketing campaigns. On a case by case basis, a balancing test is performed to ensure that we balance the potential impact of the campaign on the consumer and their rights of processing data, with the interests of ourselves and our clients.

Your Email and Telephone Number is processed under Consent as registration to this website provides us with a clear and unambiguous Opt-In

Data Collection Notice

Your data will be provided to carefully selected reputable organisations (our partners). We and our partners will only use your data for:

Marketing communications, market research and analysis, aggregation, profiling, appending, identity verification, credit and risk management, revenue collation, database verification and tracing activities, segmentation and suppression.

Depending on what personal information we and our partners hold about you, we and our partners may contact you by post email, social media, online advertising, telephone and/or mobile.

We and our partners operate in the following areas for use in any of the manners described above:

Retail Financial Services Lifestyle Household & Technology Public Sector
Fashion & Leisure Goods Comparison Websites Astology Electric, Gas & Water Utilities Government
Food & Drink Debt Collection Automotive Multi-Utilities Political
Producers & Retailers Financial Providers/Services Competition Sites Home Improvement Legal Services
Marketing & Advertising Insurance Providers Education & Research Construction Not for Profit
General Retailers Shares Self Improvement Household Goods & Services Tracing activities
FMCG PPI/PBA Gambling IT Services & Software
Mail Order Prospecting Health & Welfare Media, TV & Radio
Prospecting Parenting Film online & Print
Subscription Services Real Estate
Entertainment/Gaming/Leisure Telecommunications
Charity
Travel
Mobility issues

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

General disclosure of personal information

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.
  • If BlueVolt Marketing or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BlueVolt Marketing, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of enforcement, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and if you wish to do this, please Unsubscribe here or contact us using the contact details under further information at the end of this privacy policy.

You have the right to see the information held about you and you may ask to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below:

The Data Protection Officer, BlueVolt Marketing, 38 King William Walk, Greenwich, London SE10 9HU

Or at contact@bluevoltmarketing.com with the subject line: Information Request.

When contacting us to ascertain the information we hold about you, it would be helpful if you could provide us with your full name, address and other contact details.

You have the right to complain to the ICO by visiting their website at http://ico.org.uk/, or by telephoning 0303 123 1113, or by post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Security and storage of personal information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

In the main we store your data in the UK and our clients also operate in the UK. From time to time we or our suppliers might use data processors who are, or whose software services are, cloud based outside of the EEA, primarily in the United States but under strict contract rules that ensure your personal details are only processed under the same laws that we operate under here in the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations 2003 (EC Directive) as well as the EU GDPR Regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the “Last updated” section below.

This privacy policy was last updated 17th June 2020.

Further information

If you have questions regarding the privacy policy please contact us by following the link www.ukbestoffers.co.uk or by writing to: BlueVolt Marketing, 38 King William Walk, Greenwich, London SE10 9HU or by emailing contact@bluevoltmarketing.com.